People v Matthews |
[…] The CPL requires a defendant to file a notice of an intent to present "psychiatric evidence" of a mental disease or defect or other mental infirmities to be offered by th defendant in connection with: (1) the affirmative defense of insanity; or (2) the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance; or (3) "any other defense." People v. Berk, 88 NY2d 257, 263, 265 (1996); see also CPL § 250.10.
Specifically, CPL § 250.10 provides that a defendant may introduce at trial:
(a) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of lack of criminal responsibility by reason of mental disease or defect.
(b) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance as defined in paragraph (a) of [*5]subdivision one of section 125.25 of the penal law and paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section 125.27 of the penal law.
(c) Evidence of mental disease or defect to be offered by the defendant in connection with any other defense not specified in the preceding paragraphs.
CPL § 250.10(1)(a-c).