People v Matthews |
[…] Defendant argues that CPL § 250.10 applies only to psychiatric defenses that mitigate the elements of the crime charged and that defendant is seeking no such thing. The People counter that defendant's reading of CPL § 250.10 is too narrow and that courts have read the statute more broadly to include expert testimony offered in connection with any defense in the case which bears upon the People's ability to prove their case beyond a reasonable doubt. This Court agrees with the prosecution.
CPL § 250.10, subsection (1)(c) is dubbed the "catch-all" provision because it authorizes a defendant, upon proper notice, to introduce "[e]vidence of [any] mental disease or defect . . . in connection with any other defense not specified in the preceding paragraphs." "[T]he notice requirement is not limited to evidence regarding defenses specified in the Penal Law.