Liang v Yi Jing Tan
[…] Ordered that the order dated December 23, 2015, is affirmed insofar as reviewed, without costs or disbursements; and it is further,

Ordered that the order dated April 25, 2016, is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements, and the plaintiff's motion to hold the defendants' attorney in civil contempt is denied.

[*2] The Supreme Court erred in granting, after a hearing, the plaintiff's motion to hold the defendants' attorney in civil contempt based upon her failure to pay counsel fees awarded to the plaintiff in an order dated August 12, 2014. Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (3) permits a court to punish a party for civil contempt "for the non-payment of a sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution can not be awarded for the collection of such sum." This is not a case where, by law, execution cannot be awarded. Therefore, the remedy of contempt is unavailable (see 4504 New Utrecht Ave. Corp. v Pita Parlor, 143 AD2d 171 [1988]; see also Cantalupo Constr.