Matter of Mestecky v City of New York
[…] After being affixed to the premises, the NOV must be "mailed to the respondent at the address of such premises" and the ECB must also review its own files and those of the Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD) and the Department of Finance (DOF) to identify other addresses for the owner (or owner's agent) to which the notice must also be mailed (id. § 1049-a [d] [2] [b] [i], [ii], [iii]).[FN1] This affix and mail [*4]procedure may be used, however, only "where a reasonable attempt has been made to deliver such notice to a person in such premises upon whom service may be made as provided for by article three of the civil practice law and rules or article three of the business corporation law" (id. § 1049-a [d] [2] [b]).

Citing Matter of First Horizon Home Loans v New York City Envtl. Control Bd.