HSBC Bank USA v Tsimmer |
[…] The appeal from judgment entered in this case brings up for review "any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final [order and] judgment," provided that such non-final judgment or order has not been previously reviewed by this Court (CPLR 5501 [a] [1]). Thus, defendant Leo Tsimmer's arguments that plaintiff failed to negotiate a loan modification in good faith, which were addressed by Supreme Court's March 28, 2016 order and not reviewed by this Court, may be considered. These arguments are unavailing.
CPLR 3408 (f) states that "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a loan modification, . . . if possible." Although the term "good faith" is not defined by the statute, the determination of good faith is based on the "totality of the circumstances" (Citibank, N.A. v Barclay, 124 AD3d 174, 176, 177 [1st Dept 2014] [internal quotation marks omitted]).