Matter of Retail Energy Supply Assn. v Public Serv. Commn. of the State of N.Y. |
[…] Indeed, it has been recognized that when it comes to setting rates for such service[,] the [PSC] has been granted the very broadest of powers, the Legislature mandating only that the rates fixed be just and reasonable" (Matter of Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 69 NY2d 365, 368-369 [1987] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).
The PSC argues that ESCOs are "gas corporations" and "electric corporations" subject to its rate-making jurisdiction under Public Service Law article 4 (see Public Service Law § 66 [5]). The term "gas corporation" speaks to an entity "owning, operating or managing any gas plant," with certain exceptions not pertinent here (Public Service Law § 2 [11] [emphasis added]). The term "gas plant" "includes all real estate, fixtures and personal property operated, owned, used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the . . . sale or furnishing of gas . . . for light, heat or power," with an exception not applicable here (Public Service Law § 2 [10] [emphasis added]).