Matter of Retail Energy Supply Assn. v Public Serv. Commn. of the State of N.Y. |
[…] Law Project of N.Y. v New York State Pub. Serv. Commn., 263 AD2d 879, 880 [1999], lv denied 94 NY2d 755 [1999]; Public Util. Law Project of N.Y. v New York State Pub. Serv. Commn., 252 AD2d 55, 56-57 [1998]). Correspondingly, this provision would have been unnecessary if an ESCO constituted either a gas or electric corporation (see McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 193, 240).
We do find, however, that the PSC's broad statutory jurisdiction and authority over the sale of gas and electricity authorized it to impose the limitations set forth in the Reset Order. Pursuant to Public Service Law § 5, "[t]he jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the [PSC] shall extend . . . [t]o the manufacture, conveying, transportation, sale or distribution of gas . . . and electricity . . . to gas plants and to electric plants and to the persons or corporations owning, leasing or operating the same" (Public Service Law § 5 [1] [b] [emphasis added]). The emphasized language speaks to general authority over the sale of gas and electricity, followed by the specific extension of the PSC's jurisdiction over gas and electric plants.