Matter of Newbill v Town of Hempstead |
[…] The Workers' Compensation Law Judge determined that claimant had a permanent partial disability with a 20% schedule loss of use of his right foot, entitling him to 41 weeks of benefits totaling $32,931.61, less payments made. The Workers' Compensation Law Judge also granted the employer's request for reimbursement against that schedule award for the $8,218.80 in wages paid to claimant. The Board affirmed, and claimant appeals.
We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) provides that, "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like [*2]manner as wages during any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instal[l]ment or instal[l]ments of compensation due, provided [the employer's] claim for reimbursement is filed before [an] award of compensation is made."