People v Harley
[…] We reject that contention. We note, however, that the sentence cannot stand inasmuch as County Court failed to sentence defendant as a second felony offender. "[I]t is illegal to sentence a known predicate felon as a first offender" (People v Holley, 168 AD2d 992, 993 [1990]; see People v Stubbs, 96 AD3d 1448, 1450 [2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 1001 [2012]). Here, the People filed a second felony offender statement, and defendant failed to controvert its allegations. By statute, the "[u]ncontroverted allegations in the statement shall be deemed to have been admitted by the defendant" (CPL 400.21 [3]; see People v Neary, 56 AD3d 1224, 1224 [2008], lv denied 11 NY3d 928 [2009]). Moreover, "[w]here the uncontroverted allegations in the statement are sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction[,] the court must enter such finding" (CPL 400.21 [4]). We therefore modify the judgment by vacating the sentence, and we remit the matter to County Court for resentencing in compliance with CPL 400.21 (see People v Halsey, 108 AD3d 1123, 1124-1125 [2013]). Present—Smith, J.P., Carni, Lindley, DeJoseph and NeMoyer, JJ.