People v Carter |
[…] Rodriguez, Ind. 5471/09 at 31. The FSC, which was established by Article 49-B, Section 995-a of the Executive Law, includes among its members the chair of the New York State Crime Laboratory Advisory Committee, the director of a forensic laboratory in New York state, the director of the Office of Forensic Services within the Division of Criminal Justice Services, and two scientists experienced in the areas of laboratory standards or quality assurance regulation and monitoring. Executive Law § 995-a. It is tasked with developing "minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all forensic laboratories in New York State." Executive Law § 995-b (1).