Matter of Westchester Lib. Sys. v King |
[…] Petitioner Mount Vernon Public Library (hereinafter MVPL) is the central library for petitioner Westchester Library System (hereinafter WLS)—a public library system established by the state "to provide cooperative, cost-effective regional library services for its 38 independent member public and association libraries." MVPL primarily is funded by appropriations from local taxes raised by the City of Mount Vernon, Westchester County and, secondarily, by state aid provided in accordance with Education Law §§ 272 and 273. The state aid component is subject to the maintenance-of-effort requirement set forth in Education Law § 272 (1) (j) (2), which provides, in relevant part:
"In the event that the total sum raised by local taxation, exclusive of the sum raised for capital expenditures, for the support of a central library of a public library system in a [12] [*2]month period, is less than [95%] of the average of the amounts raised for such purposes by local taxation for the two preceding [12] month periods, the state aid to which such library system would otherwise be{**141 AD3d at 174} entitled for the development of its central library shall be reduced by [25%]."
In other words, in order to avoid a 25% reduction in state aid, the City must maintain at least 95% of the support that it provided to MVPL—on average—from local taxation for the preceding two years.