Matter of Westchester Lib. Sys. v King |
[…] Assoc. LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 14 NY3d 161, 176 [2010]; Matter of Michael A. Goldstein No. 1 Trust v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 101 AD3d 1496, 1497 [2012], lv denied 21 NY3d 860 [2013]; Matter of Lewis Family Farm, Inc. v New York State Adirondack Park Agency, 64 AD3d 1009, 1013 [2009]).Although the parties debate whether administrative deference is warranted here, this issue need not detain us as we are satisfied that petitioners' strained interpretation of Education Law § 272 (1) (j) (2) fails regardless of the analysis employed.
As noted previously, Education Law § 272 (1) (j) (2) provides, in relevant part:
"In the event that the total sum raised by local taxation . . . for the support of a central library of a public library system in a [12] month period, is less than [95%] of the average of the amounts raised for such purposes by local taxation for the two preced{**141 AD3d at 176}ing [12] month periods, the state aid to which such library system would otherwise be entitled for the development of its central library shall be reduced by [25%]."