DiSario v Rynston
[…] Corp. v Universal Mgt. & Contr. Corp., 81 AD3d 909, 909-910 [2011]; Baygold Assoc., Inc. v Congregation Yetev Lev of Monsey, Inc., 81 AD3d 763, 764 [2011], affd 19 NY3d 223 [2012]).

Pursuant to Lien Law § 3, a contractor who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent, or at the request of, the owner "shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor . . . or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement." "A lienor may seek amounts due from both written contracts and from change orders for extras, depending on whether the owner gave his consent for the extra work" (DHE Homes, Ltd. v Jamnik, 121 AD3d at 745; see Care Sys. v Laramee, 155 AD2d 770, 771 [1989]; Matter of Forman v Pala Constr.