People v Stedge |
[…] "Particular effect of an offense" is defined as "[w]hen conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction" (CPL 20.10 [4]). CPL 20.40 also provides a criminal court with geographical jurisdiction when "[t]he offense committed was one of omission to perform a duty imposed by law, which duty either was required to be or could properly have been performed in such county. In such case, it is immaterial whether such person was within or outside such county at the time of the omission" (CPL 20.40 [3]).
Initially, defendant's guilty plea does not waive a geographical jurisdiction challenge (see People v Kellerman, 102 AD2d 629, 631 [1984]).