Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Wallace
[…] In effect, these provisions, if enforced, require the person taking title to the property to pay off the existing mortgage by refinancing or other means. As a result, a widow who is unable to refinance would be forced to sell the family home after the death of her husband.



The United States Congress determined to relieve surviving spouses and other relatives of this tremendous burden by prohibiting banks from using due-on-sale clauses against spouses, children, and other relatives who inherit property. In relevant part, Garn-St. Germain, at 12 USC § 1701j-3, states:



(d) Exemption of specified transfers or dispositions



With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property



containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on the stock allocated to



a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing corporation, or on a residential



manufactured home, a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-



sale clause upon - -



.........

(5) a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower;

(6) a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of

the property;



By exempting family members from having to make substantial payments upon the death of the borrower, these exceptions enable them to, in effect, assume the mortgage loan outstanding on the transferred property.