Matter of Houton v Fire Dept. City of N.Y.
[…] This statutory obligation of FDNY officers and employees in the Conflicts of Interest Law in City Charter § 2604 is additionally set forth in the FDNY publication, "Personnel Administration/Information [*7]Directive" 6-84 (PA/ID 6-84), which reproduces the entire text of Chapter 68 of the City Charter. PA/ID 6-84 sets forth that this law places a restriction upon FDNY employees' outside activities.

Furthermore, Civil Rights Law § 50-a protects the confidentiality of the personnel records of firefighters by providing that "[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of . . . a paid fire department or force of individuals employed as firefighters . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such . . . firefighter . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order." Pursuant to this section, the confidentiality of disciplinary records of such personnel has been afforded protection (see Matter of Crowe v Kelly, 38 AD3d 435, 437 [1st Dept 2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 801 [2007]).