Matter of Houton v Fire Dept. City of N.Y.
[…] An FDNY's employee's release of confidential employee-related medical information or protected confidential personnel information to an unauthorized third party violates various statutes and FDNY regulations. Specifically, the improper disclosure of employee-related medical and personnel information constitutes a violation of the City's "Conflicts of Interest" law, entitled "Prohibited interests and conduct," which is contained in the Chapter 68 of the City Charter. City Charter § 2604 (b) (4) provides that "[n]o public servant shall disclose any confidential information concerning the . . . affairs or government of the city which is obtained as a result of the official duties of such public servant and which is not otherwise available to the public." This statutory obligation of FDNY officers and employees in the Conflicts of Interest Law in City Charter § 2604 is additionally set forth in the FDNY publication, "Personnel Administration/Information [*7]Directive" 6-84 (PA/ID 6-84), which reproduces the entire text of Chapter 68 of the City