Matter of Houton v Fire Dept. City of N.Y.
[…] Administrative Code § 15-218, entitled "Purposes of investigations," provides, in subparagraph (2), that "[t]he commissioner . . . and such other employees of the department designated by the commissioner, shall investigate, examine and inquire into . . . [t]he violation of any of the several regulations, orders, or special directions issued by the commissioner, for the purpose of discovering any delinquency in the performance of duty, or violations of discipline, on the part of any officer, agent, or employee of the department." Administrative Code § 15-219, entitled "Compelling attendance of witnesses," sets forth, in subparagraph (a) (1), entitled "Power of subpoena of commissioner," that "[t]he commissioner, in and about any investigation authorized by [Administrative Code §]15-218 . . ., and touching any matter connected therewith, may subpoena and compel the attendance of any person or persons, and the production of any books, papers, archives or documents in his, her or their possession or control, which, in the judgment of the commissioner . . . is connected with and necessary to such investigation."

An FDNY's employee's release of confidential employee-related medical information or protected confidential personnel information to an unauthorized third party violates various statutes and FDNY regulations.