Shareholder
[…] against Sandoz Inc.; and, (9) unjust enrichment against Sandoz Inc.
Defendants now seek dismissal of this complaint in its entirety.
[*3]II.DiscussionDefendants'
dismissal arguments are many and run the gamut from assertions of champerty and
release to failure to assert a claim. These challenges will be addressed in turn.
A.Champerty
Defendants first contend that this action should be dismissed in its entirety, since all
of SRS' claims hinge on the assignment of claims to SRS from the former shareholders
and the assignment runs afoul of New York's champerty statute, NY Jud. Law §
489. Without the assignment, Defendants contend that SRS lacks standing.
The champerty statute states that no entity shall "buy or take an assignment of any
claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action of proceeding
thereon." NY Jud. Law § 489. As the wording of the statute makes clear, the focus
of the champerty inquiry centers on intent. The champerty statute does not prohibit
assignments for which the purpose is the collection of a legitimate claim. Instead, "[w]hat