Matter of Sosa v Serrano
[…] Although the disqualification of an attorney is a matter which rests within the discretion of the court (see Matter of Madris v Oliviera, 97 AD3d 823, 825 [2012]), " '[a] party's entitlement to be represented in ongoing litigation by counsel of his or her own choosing is a valued right which should not be abridged absent a clear showing that disqualification is warranted' " (id. at 824, quoting Gulino v Gulino, 35 AD3d 812, 812 [2006]). Further, Family Court Act § 241 provides that children "should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by assigned counsel." Here, there is nothing in the record to support the Family Court's determination that Bembi must be disqualified from representing the mother or the child in this proceeding (see Bentz [*2]v Bentz, 37 AD3d 386 [2007]; Rose v Thrifty Rent-A-Car Sys., 305 AD2d 484 [2003]), and the court's