Matter of ACME Bus Corp. v Orange County |
[…] Contrary to the petitioner's assertions, the County respondents were not required to comply with Education Law § 305 (14) (f) prior to awarding bus transportation contracts. That [*2]section provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a board of education or a trustee of a school district elects to receive proposals submitted in response to a request for proposals, such board of education or trustee shall evaluate each proposal from a responding contractor according to criteria established by the commissioner" (Education Law § 305 [14] [f]). Since, in this case, the request for proposals (hereinafter RFP) was issued by a municipality, and not by a school district, Education Law § 305 (14) (f) was inapplicable.