Joseph M. v Lauren J.
[…] Accordingly, the branch of defendant's motion seeking temporary custody and plaintiff's cross-motion seeking same are both denied without prejudice.



Temporary Child Support



Defendant seeks temporary child support in the amount of $2,019 per month. The law is clear, at least in the First Department, that a non-custodial parent is not entitled to receive child support from a custodial parent, irrespective of the financial positions of the parties. Specifically, DRL § 240(1—b)(f)(10) states: "the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay [*2]his or her pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation." The First Department has held in no uncertain terms that although the result may seem unfair and the effect less than desirable on a child who spends substantial time in two households where the financial resources differ radically, the statute's directive limits a court to awarding support only