Rivellini v Rolf |
[…] 1105(A)].
HP proceedings are appropriately commenced by occupants of IMDs seeking
to correct violations (In re DHPD 131 Misc 2d 505 functions of loft board do
not include enforcement of city housing maintenance code which may be pursued in HP
proceeding even where building is an IMD).
Respondent moves for a protective order regarding the notice to admit
served by Petitioner because he asserts that the notice seeks admissions which would
have a preclusive effect in the pending application before the Loft Board. Respondent's
argument to this extent is misplaced. As provided in CPLR § 3123(b) "Any
admission made or deemed made, by a party to a request made under this rule is
for the purpose of the pending action only and does not constitute an admission by him
for any other purpose nor may it be used against him in any other proceeding; and
the court, at any time, may allow a party to amend or withdraw any admission on such
terms as may be just (emphasis added)." Thus to the extent Respondent seeks a
protective order because of his concern that admissions made will be used against him in
the pending matter at the Loft Board, that concern is addressed by statute and the motion
for a protective order on that basis is denied.
Additionally, CPLR §3123(b) provides that "Any admission shall be
subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at trial."
Thus, Respondent can still object based on relevance or any other appropriate objection
at trial, even if he makes admissions pursuant to the notice.
However, Respondents are correct that the only function of a notice to admit