People v Harvey |
[…] Upon reviewing the record here, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt of robbery in the first degree was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633 [2006]).
However, we find that the verdict of guilt on count three of the indictment, charging the defendant with robbery in the third degree, was against the weight of the evidence. "A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he forcibly steals property" (Penal Law § 160.05). Pursuant to Penal Law § 160.00 (1), "A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of . . . [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking." With regard to count three of the indictment and the incident involved therein, there was no evidence presented to support the conclusion that the defendant used or threatened the use of physical force [*2]upon the victim to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of her bag (cf.