People v Harrison
[…] In an order dated March 16, 2011, the Supreme Court summarily denied the motion, concluding that the defendant failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by his attorney's allegedly erroneous advice. In a decision and order on application dated July 8, 2011, this Court granted the [*2]defendant leave to appeal from the order dated March 16, 2011.

On November 30, 2012, prior to oral argument, the defendant was deported to his native country. The People moved to dismiss the appeal on the ground that the defendant is no longer available to obey the mandate of the court.

CPL 470.60 (1) provides: "At any time after an appeal has been taken and before determination thereof, the appellate court in which such appeal is pending may, upon motion of the respondent or upon its own motion, dismiss such appeal upon the ground of mootness, lack of jurisdiction to determine it, failure of timely prosecution or perfection thereof, or other substantial defect, irregularity or failure of action by the appellant with respect to the prosecution or perfection of such appeal."