State of New York Workers' Compensation Bd. v Hamilton, Wharton Group, Inc. |
[…] As the WCB has failed to demonstrate that it possesses all "right, title and interest" to
the claims brought against the Common Defendants in Action No. 3 โ whether by
assignment, as successor in interest to the Trust, by operation of law or otherwise
โ its motion for substitution must be denied.
B.Consolidation
CPLR 602 (a) provides that "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion . . . may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." "[C]onsolidation is favored by the courts as serving the interests of justice and judicial economy" (Guasconi v Pohl, 2 AD3d 1202, 1203 [3d Dept 2003] [internal quotations omitted]), and a party opposing such a motion has the burden of showing that consolidation would prejudice a substantial