State of New York Workers' Compensation Bd. v Hamilton, Wharton Group, Inc. |
[…] standing, but Supreme Court denied the motions in a May 1, 2012 order, concluding that
plaintiffs possessed direct claims as former trust members, rather than derivative claims
of the Trust. The same order also denied a cross-motion to consolidate the three cases
without prejudice to renewal. Under the scheduling orders in Action No. 3 that are part
of the present record, party depositions were to be completed by July 31, 2013, and
plaintiffs' counsel expects that the case will be trial-ready by year end.
[*2]ANALYSIS
A.Substitution
CPLR 1021 provides that "[a] motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." Substitution is warranted where the party seeking to be substituted as plaintiff is "the assignee of [the current plaintiff's] right, title and interest" in the claim being litigated (Von Richthofen v Family M. Found. Ltd., 44 AD3d 573, 575 [1st Dept 2007]).