Schlessinger v Valspar Corp.
[…] The Plan contains what plaintiffs call the "store closure provision," which stipulates that

"[i]f the particular store location where you originally purchased your furniture . . . has closed, no longer carries Guardsman as a supplier, changed ownership, or has stopped selling new furniture since your purchase, Guardsman will give you a refund of the original purchase price of this Protection Plan."

General Business Law § 395-a (2) says that, with exceptions not applicable here, "[n]o maintenance agreement covering parts and/or service shall be terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or service during the term of the agreement." Plaintiffs claim, and we assume for present purposes (as did the Second Circuit), that the store closure provision violates section 395-a (2).

Fortunoff went into bankruptcy, and the store where plaintiffs bought their furniture closed.