Schlessinger v Valspar Corp.
[…] The Attorney General complied by issuing regulations that "fill more than 60 pages in the NYCRR" (id. at 244). We held in substance that the Martin Act's comprehensive scheme, which conferred "broad regulatory and remedial powers" on the Attorney General (12 NY3d at 244, quoting CPC Intl. v McKesson Corp., 70 NY2d 268, 277 [1987]), preempted any common-law fraud cause of action based on the offering statement.

It is a major stretch, it seems to me, to attribute a similar preemptive intention to the legislature that passed the simple provisions of General Business Law § 395-a. That statute says that, with certain exceptions, termination of maintenance agreements at the election of the party providing parts or service is forbidden (General Business Law § 395-a [2]). It also says that a violation of its provisions "shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars recoverable in an action by the attorney general" (General Business Law § 395-a [4]). Under the majority's reading of the statute, the Attorney General's suit for a penalty is an exclusive remedy; in other words, merchants are free to violate the statute as long as the Attorney General does not sue.