Schlessinger v Valspar Corp.
[…] Chief Judge Lippman and Judges Graffeo, Pigott and Rivera concur; Judge Smith dissents in part in an opinion; Judge Abdus-Salaam taking no part.

Following certification of questions by the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit and acceptance of the questions by this Court pursuant to section 500.27 of this Court's Rules of Practice, and after hearing argument by counsel for the parties and consideration of the briefs and the record submitted, certified questions answered in the negative.

Footnotes


Footnote *: General Business Law § 395-a (4) provides that

"[a] violation of the provisions of this section shall be punishable by a civil penalty of not more than three hundred dollars recoverable in an action by the attorney general . . . or by the corporation counsel for any city or by the appropriate attorney of any other political subdivision."