Matter of Ratzker v Office of the N.Y. State Comptroller (N.Y. State & Local Retirement Sys.) |
[…] Petitioner asserts that she was only required to make a three percent contribution for her premembership service credit for a total of 10 years. Since she had accrued 5.65 years of membership credit at the time that she purchased the past service, she contends that she should only have been required to purchase an additional 4.35 years of premembership service credit. While Retirement and Social Security Law § 902 provides that an eligible employee who has 10 or more years of credited service is no longer required to make a three percent contribution (see Retirement and Social Security Law § 902 [b] [1]), it explicitly states that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall affect the obligation of an eligible employee to pay such amounts as may be required by . . . [section 609] . . . for service rendered prior to such employee's date of membership" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 902 [b] [3]). Accordingly, based upon the plain reading of the statute, we discern no error in the determination that petitioner was required to purchase all of her premembership service, including those years that extended beyond 10 years of service.