People v Daniels
[…] The legality of his prior conviction, however, cannot be raised on appeal from the judgment resentencing him after his revocation of probation (see CPL 450.30 [3]; People v Pittman, 17 AD3d 930, 931 n [2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 767 [2005]; People v Stakowski, 276 AD2d 909, 911-912 [2000]; People v Dabbs, 178 AD2d 848, 848-849 [1991], lv denied 79 NY2d 946 [1992]). Thus, any issues regarding defendant's original conviction are not properly before us.

Defendant next argues that County Court relinquished its jurisdiction when it failed to follow the procedural requirements in CPL 410.70 (2). That statute requires that once the court files a declaration of delinquency, the defendant "must appear before the court within [10] business days of the court's issuance of the notice to appear and the court must advise him [or her] of the contents of the statement" (CPL 410.70 [2]). Here, defendant appeared before County Court two days after the amended declaration of delinquency was filed. As it is this amended declaration that was relied upon for the revocation of defendant's probation, the court retained jurisdiction over defendant.