Hamilton v Miller |
[…] We affirm.
Contrary to plaintiff's contention, we conclude that the court properly denied that part of his cross motion requesting that the court take judicial notice of 42 USC § 4851, i.e., the congressional findings concerning the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 ([RLPHRA]; 42 USC § 4851 et seq.). The RLPHRA requires "the disclosure of lead-based paint hazards in . . . housing which is offered for sale or lease" (42 USC § 4852d [a] [1]), and creates a private right of action in favor of purchasers or lessees who incur lead-related damages (see 42 USC § 4852d [b] [3]; see generally Brown v Maple3, LLC, 88 AD3d 224, 231-232 [2011]; Skerritt v Bach, 23 AD3d 1080, 1081 [2005]). CPLR 4511 (a) provides that "[e]very court shall take judicial notice without request of the . . . public statutes of the United States." The purpose of that provision is to "obviate the former legal requirement of proving as a fact a foreign statute or law upon which a party [is] rel[ying]" (Pfleuger v Pfleuger, 304 NY 148, 151 [1952]).