People v Lleshi |
[…] In determining whether that evidence will be admitted, a court must engage in a two-step process. The first is to determine whether the proffered evidence is probative of a relevant and [*2]material issue (see People v Alvino, 71 NY2d at 242; People v Wilkinson, 71 AD3d at 254). If it is, the court must then weigh the need for the evidence against the potential for delay, surprise and prejudice (see People v Alvino, 71 NY2d at 242; People v Wilkinson, 71 AD3d at 254).
Here, the defendant was charged with making a terroristic threat (see Penal Law § 490.20; L 2001, ch 300, § 4) after threatening to kill the judge who had presided over two of his prior cases. Penal Law § 490.20 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of making a terroristic threat when with intent to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, influence the policy of a unit of government by intimidation or coercion, or affect the conduct of a unit of government by murder, assassination or kidnapping, he or she threatens to commit or cause to be committed a specified offense and thereby causes a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of such offense."