People v Johnson |
[…] The People of the State of New York, Respondent, v Todd Johnson, Appellant. |
—[*1]
Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York (Frank Glaser of counsel), for
respondent.
Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Patricia Nunez, J., at hearing; Charles H. Solomon, J., at plea and sentencing), rendered June 21, 2011, convicting defendant, upon his plea of guilty, of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree, and sentencing him, as a second felony drug offender, to a term of two years, unanimously affirmed.
Defendant's arrest for disorderly conduct complied with CPL 140.10 (1) (a), which provides that a police officer may arrest a person for an offense when "he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence." The arresting officer heard another officer make a statement indicating that defendant and three other men had been told "to get off the corner" where they were congregating in front of a local store. The officer himself made a statement indicating that the men should leave the corner.