People v Johnson |
[…] The arresting officer heard another officer make a statement indicating that defendant and three other men had been told "to get off the corner" where they were congregating in front of a local store. The officer himself made a statement indicating that the men should leave the corner. None of the men, including defendant, left and the officer arrested all four of the men for disorderly conduct.
Penal Law § 240.20 (6) provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse." Given the information the officer had about the gang problems that had occurred at that location in the past and the gang background of several of the men, he had a reasonable basis to believe their presence could cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm.