Matter of Cappellino v Baumann & Sons Bus Co.
[…] [*2]

John Cappellino was employed by Baumann & Sons Bus Company as a bus driver. In July 2000, while supervising a van and bus wash, he suffered a fatal heart attack. Claimant, the decedent's wife, brought a claim for death benefits under the Workers' Compensation Law.

A Workers' Compensation Law Judge found that the employer failed to file its notice of controversy (C-7) within 25 days of the mailing of the notice that the case had been indexed, as required by Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (2) (b). That provision provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Failure to file the notice of controversy within the prescribed twenty-five day time limit shall bar the{**18 NY3d at 892} employer and its insurance carrier from pleading that the injured person was not at the time of the accident an employee of the employer, or that the employee did not sustain an accidental injury, or that the injury did not arise out of and in the course of the employment."

Nevertheless, a hearing was held at which a physician retained by the employer was permitted to testify that, in his opinion, decedent's work activity was not a precipitating cause of his death. That was error.