People v Benitez |
[…] hit" must be summarily rejected. Defendant fails to provide any authority or support
demonstrating he is entitled to such relief.
Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPL 30.30(1)(a)
[*5]
CPL 30.30(1)(a) provides:
1. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three, a motion made pursuant to . . . paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within: (a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony (CPL 30.30[1][a]).
CPL 210.20(1)(g) further states:
1. After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: (g) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial (CPL 210.20[1][g]).
Clearly, CPL 210.20 provides only for the dismissal of an indictment.