People v Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.
[…] In order to prevail on a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR § 3211 (a) (1), such motion "may be appropriately granted only where the documentary evidence utterly refutes plaintiff's factual allegations, conclusively establishing a defense as a matter of law" [citation omitted] (McCully v. Jersey Partners, Inc., 60 AD3d 562, 562 [1st Dept. 2009]).

CPLR § 3013 provides that "[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action . . ." CPLR 3013 requirements are satisfied so long as the pleading gives notice to an adversary of the transaction or transactions giving rise to the claim (see Colleran v Rockman, 232 AD2d 322, 323 [1st Dept 1996]).