People v Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.
[…] B. Claims Involving Out of State Investors

Defendant's contention that the AG has no authority to recover on behalf of non-New York residents is without merit. Section 352 of the Martin Act applies to "the issuance, exchange, purchase, sale, promotion, negotiation, advertisement, investment advice or distribution within or from this state, of any...securities." Accordingly, so long as there is a nexus between a securities transaction and New York, the Martin Act applies.