People v Charles Schwab & Co., Inc.
[…] Conversely, where a pleading merely identifies a transaction without supplying facts indicating how it gives rise to a claim it is insufficient (id. [pleadings failed to give notice of how attorney's malpractice proximately caused damages]).

Where securities fraud is alleged, plaintiff's complaint must meet heightened pleading requirements of CPLR 3016 (b) which impose a more stringent rule than the generally applicable notice of the transaction rule of CPLR § 3013. It states that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon fraud, misrepresentation, mistake, willful default, breach of trust or undue [*6]influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail".[FN1] The section applies with equal force to private parties and the AG (see People v Katz, 84 AD2d 381, 385 [1st Dept 1982]).