Lyman Rice, Inc. v Albion Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] Those submissions merely established that plaintiff is a company related to Hillcrest, a corporation, but that they remain distinct legal entities. "[O]ne [company] will generally not have legal standing to [*2]exercise the rights of [an]other associated corporation[ ]" (Alexander & Alexander of N.Y. v Fritzen, 114 AD2d 814, 815 [1985], affd 68 NY2d 968 [1986]).

We further conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion of plaintiff and Hillcrest seeking, inter alia, permission for Hillcrest to intervene in the action (see CPLR 1012 [a] [2]; 1013). CPLR 1012 (a) (2) allows intervention as of right "[w]hen the representation of the [corporation's] interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the [corporation] is or may be bound by the judgment." "[W]hether [the proposed intervenor] will be bound by the judgment . . . is determined by its res judicata effect" (Vantage Petroleum, Bay Isle Oil Co. v Board of Assessment Review of Town of Babylon, 61 NY2d 695, 698 [1984]), and here the dismissal of plaintiff's complaint for lack of standing