People v Carter |
[…] On July 23, 2010, defendant applied for resentencing pursuant to CPL 440.46. County Court denied defendant's application, finding that he was ineligible for resentencing based upon a prior violent felony conviction on October 7, 1987. County Court reasoned that, excluding the period of incarceration on the 1987 offense, defendant's convictions occurred within a 10-year period. Defendant appeals.
The resentencing provisions of CPL 440.46 do "not apply to any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense" (CPL 440.46 [5]). An "exclusion offense" is "a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding [10] years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was . . . a violent felony offense as defined in section [*2]70.02 of the penal law" (CPL 440.46 [5] [a] [i]). The sole issue before us is whether the 10-year look-back period is to be measured from the date of the commission of the offense for which defendant seeks resentencing or from the date of the motion for resentencing.