Matter of State of New York v John P.
[…] In an article 10 proceeding, once a person is identified as a possible dangerous sex offender requiring confinement, he or she is referred to a case review team for evaluation (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [d]). The case review team may refer a person for a psychiatric evaluation to assist it in determining whether he or she requires civil management (see Mental Hygiene Law § [*2]10.05 [e]). After such an examination, the case review team determines whether the person is in need of civil management (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [e]).

Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (g) provides, in relevant part, that "the respondent shall not be entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section 10.06 of this article." Further, Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (c) provides for such appointment "[p]romptly upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition, or upon a request to the court by the attorney general for an order pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section."