Matter of State of New York v John P.
[…] The case review team may refer a person for a psychiatric evaluation to assist it in determining whether he or she requires civil management (see Mental Hygiene Law § [*2]10.05 [e]). After such an examination, the case review team determines whether the person is in need of civil management (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.05 [e]).

Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 (g) provides, in relevant part, that "the respondent shall not be entitled to appointment of counsel prior to the time provided in section 10.06 of this article." Further, Mental Hygiene Law § 10.06 (c) provides for such appointment "[p]romptly upon the filing of a sex offender civil management petition, or upon a request to the court by the attorney general for an order pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section."

John P.'s right to counsel did not attach until this article 10 judicial proceeding was commenced against him.