People v Santiago |
[…] On November 25, 2009, she filed an application for resentencing under the 2009 DLRA. On December{**17 NY3d at 248} 3, 2009, before the application had been ruled on, she was released on parole. Supreme Court later denied her application, and the Appellate Division affirmed, saying that because defendant "is not in custody, she is not presently eligible for resentencing" (People v Santiago, 77 AD3d 407 [1st Dept 2010]). A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal, and we now reverse.
This case, like Paulin, is controlled by CPL 440.46 (1) (codifying, in part, the 2009 DLRA), which as originally enacted said, in relevant part:
"Any person in the custody of the department of correctional services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to January thirteenth, two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may . . . apply to be resentenced . . . ."[FN*]
It is undisputed that defendant was entitled to "apply" for resentencing when she filed her application, because at that time she was still in custody.