People v Elmer
[…] Various motions ensued, including defendant's motion to set aside the search warrant as invalid and to suppress all of the evidence discovered as a result thereof. County Court ordered a hearing on the suppression issue, which was adjourned several times, prompting defendant to eventually move to dismiss the indictment on statutory speedy trial grounds in May 2010. Following written submissions, oral argument and some testimony, County Court issued an oral decision from the bench granting the motion to dismiss with respect to the first 22 counts of the indictment. The People appeal.

CPL 450.20 permits the People to appeal from "[a]n order dismissing an accusatory instrument or a count thereof, entered pursuant to [CPL] 170.30, 170.50 or 210.20" (CPL 450.20 [1] [emphasis added]; see CPL 460.10 [1] [a]). Here, apparently County Court's oral ruling [*2]dismissing the first 22 counts of the indictment was never reduced to a writing and was never entered.