People v Verhow |
[…] The court may resentence a defendant pursuant to the statute when his or her qualifying determinate sentence "is again before the court pursuant to [Correction Law § 601-d] or otherwise, for consideration of whether to resentence" (Penal Law § 70.85). We conclude that Penal Law § 70.85 is applicable where, as here, the defendant seeks to set aside his or her sentence and to vacate the judgment of conviction, inasmuch as the matter is before the court for consideration of a resentence (cf. People v Grimm, 69 AD3d 1231, 1232 n 2 [2010], lv denied 14 NY3d 888 [2010]). Pursuant to Penal Law § 70.85, "the court may . . . [,] only on consent of the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of [*2]post[ ]release supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence" (see generally People v Russ, 68 AD3d 1703 [2009]).