People v Thompson |
[…] Published by New York State Law Reporting Bureau pursuant to Judiciary Law § 431. |
The People of the State of New York, Respondent, v Paul Thompson, Appellant. |
—[*1]
Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the Supreme Court, Richmond County (Rooney, J.), rendered March 29, 2007, convicting him of murder in the second degree, criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, and criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, upon a jury verdict, and imposing sentence.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
Dismissal of an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) is appropriate where the grand jury proceeding is defective in that it fails "to conform to the requirements of [CPL article 190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" (CPL 210.35 [5]; see 210.20 [1] [c]).