Matter of Witkowich v SUNY Alfred State Coll.
[…] As a result, he has not preserved this issue and cannot raise it for the first time on appeal (see Matter of Jorgeson v Acme Elec. Corp., 51 AD2d 1084 [1976]). Moreover, we do not agree that the security measures implemented while these hearings were being conducted so tainted the atmosphere as to deprive claimant of due process.

Claimant also argues that the Board's determination that Workers' Compensation Law § 2 (7) served to bar his claims is not supported by substantial evidence. A mental injury, even if job related, is not compensable if it is "a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer" (Workers' Compensation Law § 2 [7]). Claimant argues that the decision to terminate him was not justified or made in good faith and, as such, did not constitute "a lawful personnel decision" made by the employer.