ABN Amro Bank N.V. v MBIA Inc. |
[…] Plaintiffs have also alleged that the sale price of shares was significantly less that the fair market value. Because plaintiffs are present creditors [*18]and because Debtor and Creditor Law section 274 does not require the existence of a present creditor in any case, the motion to dismiss the second cause of action on this ground is denied. Thus, plaintiffs have alleged all the specific elements of Debtor and Credit Law section 274 and therefore, defendants cannot prevail on a motion to dismiss the second cause of action.
The third cause of action is based on Debtor and Creditor Law section 276. This section provides that "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as both present and future creditors." Defendants contend that this claim should be dismissed for failure to plead fraud with particularity (see Menaker v Altstaedter, 134 AD2d 412, 413 [2d Dept 1987]). The complaint here meets that pleading standard.