ABN Amro Bank N.V. v MBIA Inc. |
[…] (approved under Insurance Law § 4105 [a] which provides that "no domestic stock property/casualty insurance company shall declare or distribute any dividend to shareholders except out of earned surplus"); (2) MBIA Insurance redeemed 32,064 shares of its capital stock from MBIA Inc. in exchange for $938 million of cash and securities, as well as 100% of the common stock of MBIA Illinois (which had a $185 million capital base) (approved under Insurance Law § 1411 [d] which provides that "[n]o domestic stock insurer shall purchase its own capital shares except . . . pursuant to a plan of stock redemption . . . approved by the superintendent as reasonable and equitable.") and then transferred those assets to MBIA Inc.; and (3) MBIA Insurance and MBIA Illinois executed a reinsurance agreement whereby MBIA Insurance agreed to pay MBIA Illinois $2.89 billion (net) in cash, as well as 78% (net) of all premiums received from municipal-bond policy holders, in exchange