ABN Amro Bank N.V. v MBIA Inc. |
[…] The letter stated that the Department's approval was based on its examination of the MBIA Group's financial condition prior to the Transformation and after the Transformation was completed. The Transformation was completed through a series of dividends, capital contributions, and reinsurance arrangements.
Specifically, the February 17th DOI Letter approved a series of transactions among MBIA companies, including: (1) MBIA Insurance paid a $1.147 billion dividend in cash and securities to MBIA Inc. (approved under Insurance Law § 4105 [a] which provides that "no domestic stock property/casualty insurance company shall declare or distribute any dividend to shareholders except out of earned surplus"); (2) MBIA Insurance redeemed 32,064 shares of its capital stock from MBIA Inc. in exchange for $938 million of cash and securities, as well as 100% of the common stock of MBIA Illinois (which had a $185 million capital base) (approved under Insurance Law § 1411 [d] which provides that "[n]o