ABN Amro Bank N.V. v MBIA Inc. |
[…] The complaint's allegations must reasonably suggest that plaintiffs have a right to relief.
At this early stage of the litigation, plaintiffs need only assert facts that may entitle it to relief. The allegations set forth in the complaint for the first cause of action are sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. The first cause of action against all defendants is grounded in Debtor and Creditor Law section 273 which provides as follows: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to [*17]his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation incurred without fair consideration." Defendants argue that the first and second causes of action do not comply with the particularity requirement of CPLR 3016 (b). However, the complaint specifies multiple transfers made by MBIA Insurance to related parties and the rapid depletion of assets.