American Home Assur. Co. v Zurich Ins. Co. |
[…] Exhibit 5 is the aforementioned stipulation of discontinuance of the third party action. Exhibits 6 and 7 contain a decisions issued by New York Supreme Court Justices in other actions.
Plaintiffs submitted an attorney's affirmation in opposition to defendants' cross motion and
in reply to defendants' affirmation in opposition to plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment.
Annexed to the attorney's affirmation and labeled Exhibit A is a copy of an appellant's brief in a
different case between different parties.
CPLR § 3001 states, in pertinent part: "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds."
A motion for summary judgment may be granted only when there is no doubt as to the absence of any triable issue of material fact (Kolivas v. Kirchoff, 14 AD3d 493 [2nd Dept. 2005]. "Issue finding, rather than issue determination is the court's function.