People v Evans
[…] Thus, her words and actions clearly expressed an unwillingness to engage in the sexual act in such a way that a neutral observer would have understood that she was not consenting (People v Newton, 8 NY3d 460, 463-464 [2007]), particularly when viewed in light of defendant's own actions throughout this encounter, which began when defendant forced her to his apartment. Viewed in context, the victim's requests to leave were clear expressions of unwillingness to engage in sexual activity.

Third-degree rape under Penal Law § 130.25 (3) also has several unusual procedural aspects, contained in CPL 300.50 (6). That statute specifically provides that this type of third-degree rape is not a lesser included offense of any other crime, including first-degree rape. However, "such offense may be submitted as a lesser included offense of the applicable first degree offense when (i) there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater offense, and (ii) both parties consent to its submission" (CPL 300.50 [6]).

At trial, defendant opposed submission of the third-degree rape count on which he was [*2]convicted (as well as other third-degree counts of which he was acquitted), but only on the ground that the evidence did not support the third-degree counts.