People v Evans
[…] Robert T. Johnson, District Attorney, Bronx (Hannah E.C. Moore of counsel), for respondent.

Judgment, Supreme Court, Bronx County (Michael Sonberg, J.), rendered May 21, 2008, as amended May 28, 2008, convicting defendant, after a jury trial, of rape in the third degree, and sentencing him, as a second felony offender, to a term of 2 to 4 years, unanimously affirmed.

Defendant, who was indicted for numerous crimes including forcible rape, was only convicted under a count of the indictment charging third-degree rape pursuant to Penal Law § 130.25 (3). As part of the Sexual Assault Reform Act (L 2000, ch 1), the Legislature established a theory of rape in which the victim's "lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent." Lack of consent for purposes of this crime occurs where "the victim clearly expressed that he or she did not consent to engage in such act, and a reasonable person in the actor's situation would have understood such person's words and acts as an expression of lack of consent to such act under