Matter of Hellner v Board of Educ. of Wilson Cent. School Dist.
[…] "[A]dministrative regulations are invalid if they conflict with a statute's provisions or are inconsistent with its design and purpose" (Matter of City of New York v Stone, 11 AD3d 236, 237 [2004]).

Although we agree with petitioner that she is entitled to protections afforded by Civil Service Law § 70 (2), we are unable on the record before us to determine the scope of those protections. Unlike Education Law § 3014-a, which affords teachers with seniority the right to existing positions in BOCES in the event that their positions purportedly are transferred there, Civil Service Law § 70 (2) requires the transfer only of "necessary . . . employees who are substantially engaged in the performance of the function to be transferred." In the event that BOCES had sufficient staff to provide the required occupational therapy services when petitioner's position was transferred, petitioner thus would not be entitled to the relief that she seeks, i.e., immediate employment at BOCES in that position (see Matter of De Pietro v Thom,