Matter of McDougall v Scoppetta
[…] Footnote 2: Under Administrative Code of the City of New York § 15-113, the Commissioner has the power to punish an offending member of the Department "by reprimand, forfeiture and withholding of pay for a specified time, or dismissal from the force; but not more than ten days' pay shall be forfeited and withheld for any offense."

Footnote 3: Remittal to the Department for the imposition of an appropriate penalty as set forth herein is consistent with Rob Tess Rest. Corp. v New York State Liq. Auth. (49 NY2d 874 [1980]) and Matter of Mitthauer v Patterson (8 NY2d 37 [1960]).