People v Acevedo |
[…] By order entered April 7, 2009, the Appellate Division affirmed the resentence (61 AD3d 692 [2d Dept 2009]). A Judge of this Court granted defendant leave to appeal from this order (12 NY3d 912 [2009]).
At issue is whether the trial court had authority to modify the conditions of a sentence by changing its terms from consecutive to concurrent once it granted defendant's DLRA application for resentencing. Defendant argues that the court is so empowered pursuant to Penal Law § 70.25 (1), which reads as follows:
"[W]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of{**14 NY3d at 831} imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence."