Matter of Monroe County Dept. of Human Servs. v Joshua B. |
[…] Interestingly, the only problem Mr. B., without counsel, had regarding the genetic marker test, was who would pay for it. That is clear from the transcript of proceedings on January 6, 2009. Also clear from proceedings is that he, for whatever reason, "would take care of this child as mine. . ." even if he were not the biological father.
The GMT was ordered. The result is clear. Mr. B. is not the biological father. The statute (FCA § 516-a[b][i]) is equally clear: "If the court determines that the person who signed the acknowledgment is not the father of the child, the acknowledgment shall be vacated." (Emphasis added.) [*8]
The support magistrate therefore was required to find that Mr. B. is not the father of the child as a matter of routine.