Matter of Monroe County Dept. of Human Servs. v Joshua B. |
[…] This contrasts with the father against whom there was a credible indicated report, as discussed above. This court simply does not believe many of Mr. B.'s specific allegations against the mother regarding her care of the children. They are not supported by the CPS report which found her adequately and lovingly caring for her children, under difficult circumstances. Certainly, she has room for improvement.
The Family Court Act, in two statutes (§418[a] and §516-a[b][i]) sets forth the
process for the Court to follow in an application to vacate a prior paternity determination.
According to Family Court Act, § 418(a),
"The court . . .when paternity is contested, shall order the mother, the child and the
alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA marker tests of a type generally
acknowledged as reliable by an accreditation body designated by the secretary of the federal
department of health and human services and performed by a laboratory approved by such an
accreditation body and by the commissioner of health or by a duly qualified physician to aid in
the determination of whether the alleged father is or is not the father of the child. No such test
shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of
the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a
child born to a married woman. The record or report of the results of any such genetic marker or
DNA test shall be received in evidence. If the record or report of results of any such genetic
marker or DNA test or tests indicate at least a ninety-five percent probability of paternity, the
admission of such record or report shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity, and, if
unrebutted shall establish the paternity of and liability for the support of a child pursuant to this
article and article five of this act."
Clearly, the point of this statute is to provide for reliable tests to be used when
paternity is contested, and to establish when a result is strong enough to declare a particular man
to be the [*7]father if the result of the test is not rebutted.