People v Beecham
[…] The defense opposes the instant application due to the alleged insufficiency of the People's showing of good cause for their failure to move for the discovery sought within 45 days of the arraignment date as required by CPL 240.90.

Turning first to consider the defendant's challenge to the People's showing of "good cause" to excuse the untimeliness of the instant discovery application, the Court notes that CPL 240.90(1) does require that "[a] motion by a prosecutor for discovery shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment, but for good cause shown may be made at any time before commencement of trial." In connection with the People's proffer of good cause to excuse the untimeliness of the instant discovery request, the Court finds it significant to note that the defense has failed to make any showing that the People acted in bad faith by neglecting to request buccal cell samples from the