Hinds v Hinds |
[…] Given the untimeliness of the subject discontinuance, the court notes that it need not reach the issue of whether Father should be estopped from discontinuing the action or if such discontinuance would be granted, in the court's discretion, if Father had moved for leave to discontinue, as required pursuant to CPLR 3217 (b) ["Except as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper"]. However, the particular circumstances of the instant case compel the court to address the issues of prejudice which have been raised and, in part, briefed by the parties on the instant motion.