Hinds v Hinds |
[…] At said conference, the court directed Mother to serve upon Father a notice of inquest informing him that an inquest on the issue of custody would be held on August 19, 2009. Said notice was duly served upon Father on July 21, 2009. Mother was served with the petition by Father, in person, on July 27, 2009. Thereafter, Mother moved for an order vacating the discontinuance of the instant action.
In support of the motion, Mother contends that the notice of discontinuance filed by Father is improper and invalid pursuant to CPLR 3217(a)(1), as such provision requires that the voluntary dismissal of an action effected by a plaintiff without leave of [*3]court is limited to "any time before a responsive pleading is served or within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim, whichever is earlier." Accordingly, since the notice of discontinuance at issue was filed on June 19, 2009, more than 2 years after the verified complaint was filed on May 10, 2007, such notice is subject to vacatur.