People v Robles (Julian) |
[…] We do not find in the Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act an express statement of preemption by the Legislature (compare Executive Law § 383 [1], with General Business Law § 396-i [6]). Furthermore, although the State has clearly expressed an interest in statewide uniformity (see Executive Law § 371 [2] [b], [c]), we do not find an implied statement of preemption. Rather, the Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act permits localities to fill in the interstices of the State code with rules of their own. Executive Law § 379 (3) provides, in relevant part:
"Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit any municipality from adopting or enacting any building regulations relating to any matter as to which the uniform fire prevention and building code does not provide . . . "
Tanenbaum, J.P., Molia and LaCava, JJ., concur.
Decision Date: March 09, 2009