People v Ball
[…] A detainer warrant was then issued to ensure defendant's return to New York. Defendant thereafter requested that he be returned to County Court for sentencing, and he was sentenced in May 2008 as a second felony offender to a prison term of 2 to 4 years. Defendant appeals and we affirm.

Initially, defendant claims that the delay in sentencing violated the Interstate Agreement on Detainers Act (see 18 USC Appendix 2; CPL 580.20), which provides that a defendant imprisoned elsewhere must be returned to New York and brought to trial within 180 days of his or her request for a final disposition of "any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged" (18 USC Appendix 2, § 2, art III [a]; CPL 580.20, art III [a]).