Matter of Astoria Fin. Corp. v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y.
[…] Upon petitioner's appeal, respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal affirmed in relevant part. Petitioner then commenced this proceeding seeking review of the Tribunal's determination.

We confirm. The dispute herein centers on whether the property at issue is principally used in the ordinary course of petitioner's business as a dealer in connection with the "purchase or sale" of securities. As relevant here, Tax Law § 1456 (i) (2) (A) provides for a credit with respect to certain tangible property, including buildings that are, among other things, "principally used in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business as a broker or dealer in connection with the purchase or sale (which shall include but not be limited to the issuance, entering into, assumption, offset, assignment, termination, or transfer) of . . . securities as defined in" Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 475 (c) (2).